t1.jpg

 

Yearly Awards

 

Central Division

Year Team of the year  Sportsman of the year Big Bass of the year
2017 Gus Chavira and Toby Turner 1591 points Gus Chavira Gus Chavira 6.44-lbs. (Stillhouse)
2016 Earl and Leisha Loggains 1391 Points  Leisha Loggains  Bob Reed 8.35-lbs. (Decker)
2015 Toby Turner / Gus Chavira 1567 Points   Gus Chavira 6.58-lbs. (Travis)



Northern Division
Year Team of the year  Sportsman of the year Big Bass of the year
2017 Mike Thurman / Joe Lee 1372 Points Charley David Doyle Ray  8.76-lbs. (Athes)
2016 Kel Collins / Randal Collins 1546 Points James Cook Randy Jenkins 10.40-lbs. (Richland)
2015 Bud Benner / Darren Coslin 1546 Points Jon Griffin Joel Smith 8.71-lbs. (Richland)
2014 Charley / Donna David   1519 Points Donna David Steve Cooksey 10.28-lbs. (Palestine)
2013 Al Kohutek  / Jon Griffin   74.78 Points Jim Love James Cook 11.27-lbs. (Fork)
2012 Joe Lee / Mike Thurman   53.58 Points Tommy Stewart Al Kohutek 9.37-lbs. (Palestine)
2011 Joe Lee / Mike Thurman   68.04 Points   Brad Morris 8.87-lbs. (Palestine)
2010 Joe Lee / Mike Thurman   56.02 Points Al Kohutek James Croney 8.43-lbs. (Belton)
2009 George Walker / Brandon Wooddell   49.18 Points Joe Crouch / Michael Walden James Cook 10.98-lbs. (Joe Pool)
2008 Brian Barfield / Kyle Barfield   48.99 Points Michael McAnulty / Jeff Ivie David Lewis 7.87-lbs. (Athens)
2007 George Walker / Brandon Wooddell   42.7 Points Ron Bailey / Bill Brandon Dennis Vinson 11.60-lbs. (Joe Pool)
2006 Randy Crabb / Charlie Corvaia  48.83 Points   Charley David 10.46-lbs. (Richland)

 

Year The Classic Tournament  Top Ten Tournament / Top Six
2016
Bryan Barfield & Kyle Barfield 26.29-lb  (Palestine 4/8 - 4/9)
The top 6 was rolled into the Classic
2015
Joe Lee / Mike Thurman 16.93-lb  (Belton 9/19 - 9/20)
The top 6 was rolled into the Classic
2014
Joe Lee / Mike Thurman 25.44-lb  (Cedar Creek 9/20 - 9/21)
The top 6 was rolled into the Classic
2013
Brandon Wooddell / George Walker 27.49-lb  (Mt Creek 10/13)
The top 6 was rolled into the Classic
2012 Joe Lee / Mike Thurman 15.55-lb  (Tyler 9/22) David Lewis / Danny Stokes 18.67 lbs (Rough Creek Lodge 10/13)
2011 Brian Barfield / Kyle Barfield 13.32-lb  (Levisville 9/24) Joe Lee / Mike Thurman  5 fish  12.82 lbs (Purtis creek 10/15)
2010 Brandon Wooddell / George Walker 18.57-lb (Winnsboro 9/25) James Cook / James Croney 5 fish 15.17 lbs (private lake 10/9)
2009 Brandon Wooddell / George Walker  11.06-lb (Texoma 9/26) Todd Stewart / Mike McNaulty 10 fish 28.55 lbs (Rough Creek Lodge 10/10)
2008 James Cook / Dillon Cook 15.79-lb (Texoma 9/27) Joe Crouch / Michael Walden 12.41 lbs (Arlington 10/4)
2007 Dennis Vinson / Bill Nowlin 14.84-lb (Joe Pool 10/13) Dwain Morgan / Derrick Hubbard 11.05 lbs (Clark 8/11)
2006 Jeff Ivie / Micheal McAnulty 8.88-lb (Lake Whitney 8/7) n/a   (Clark 10/26)

 

    

   Club Records

 

Big Bass

Date Angler Lake Weight How long the record stood
10/13/2007 Dennis Vinson Joe Pool 11.60 Current record
07/08/2006 Charley David Richland Chambers 10.46 1 yr & 4 months
03/11/2006 Jerry Petterson Athens 6.49 5 months

 

 

 3 Fish Team Stringer - Club Record

Date Angler Lake Weight
2/26/2011 Brad Morris / Kevin Hatcher Palestine 21.59
2/22/2014 Steve Cooksey / Roy Patterson Palestine 20.72
3/23/2013 Al Kohutek / Jon Griffin Richland Chambers 20.02
7/27/2013 Charley David / Donna David Cedar Creek 19.82
7/13/2007 Charley David / Donna David Richland Chambers 18.26
3/23/2013 David Butler / Rico Nicholas Richland Chambers 17.98
2/26/2011 James Cook / Dillon Cook Palestine 17.39
7/23/2011 J.D. Foster Richland Chambers 17.13

 

 

 

For more information about the Bass Club email cowboychurchbassclub@hotmail.com or contact Charley David at 214-878-3354

 

 


Home|Web Author